All About Homes, LLC v. PHH Mortg. Corp.
[…] Because there was no valid final judgment, the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel do not apply. Defendants are therefore entitled to summary judgement with respect to Plaintiff's first declaratory claim.

B. Declaratory Judgment Claim Based on Unrecorded Assignment of Property

Plaintiff next alleges that Defendants do not validly hold the Security Instrument because the assignment was never recorded. See ECF No. 16 at 4-5. Defendants argue that Texas law does not require assignments to be recorded. Defendants are correct.

Texas Local Government Code § 192.007(a) provides: "To . . . assign . . . an instrument that is filed, registered, or recorded in the office of the county clerk, a person must file, register, or record another instrument relating to the action in the same manner as the original instrument was required to be filed, registered, or recorded." Despite the use of the word "must," the Fifth Circuit has held that this language is "a procedural directive to county clerks about how to record subsequent documents," and "not an affirmative mandate to the public that deed-of-trust beneficiaries must record assignments of either the deed of