Alkins v. Boeing Co.
[…] "Incapacity" is defined as an "inability to work, attend school or perform other regular daily activities due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore or recovery therefrom." Id. § 825.113(b).

Compliance with the 30-day requirement is excused by the existence of "extenuating circumstances," such as where the health care provider determines that a second visit is needed within the period but none is available. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(5).

Alkins became unable to work on January 19, 2017. He did not receive treatment until March 7, 2017. Accordingly, his "first (or only) in-person treatment visit [did not] take place within seven days of the first day of incapacity." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(3). Even if Alkins had received in-person treatment by January 26, 2017, he did not receive treatment a second time "within 30 days of the first day of incapacity," nor was he was undergoing "a regimen of continuing treatment." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(1)-(2).

PCMF ¶ 8; DRPCMF ¶ 8.

PCMF ¶ 36; DRPCMF ¶ 36.

A serious health condition involving continuing treatment also includes a chronic condition. A "chronic serious health condition" is "[a]ny period of incapacity" that (a) "[r]equires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a health care provider, or by a nurse under direct supervision of a health care provider;" (b) "[c]ontinues over an extended period of time;" and (c) may "cause episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity (e.g., asthma, diabetes, epilepsy, etc.)." 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c).

Alkins became incapacitated due to anxiety, depression, acute withdrawal syndrome and stress.