22-CV-6469 (MKB) (TAM)
[…] New York state law permits a judgment creditor to “compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment[] by serving upon any person a subpoena.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5223; see also Jones v. Milk River Cafe, LLC, No. 17-CV-3120 (TAM), 2022 WL 3300027, at *3-4 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2022).
State law provides that an information subpoena must be “accompanied by a copy and original of written questions and a prepaid, addressed return envelope” and may be served “by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5224(a)(3). An individual other than the judgment debtor may be served with an information subpoena “only if the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney has a reasonable belief that the party receiving the subpoena has in their possession information about the debtor that will assist the creditor in collecting his or her judgment.” Id. § 5224(a)(3)(i); see also Wagner v. Chiari & Ilecki, LLP, 973 F.3d 154, 157 (2d Cir. 2020). Any subpoena served upon an individual other than the judgment debtor must include a certification of compliance with both the Civil Practice Law and Rules and the General Business Law.