Alizadeh v. MUFG Union Bank
[…] Because it is indisputable that Mr. Alizadeh is an assessed taxpayer, and that assessed taxpayers lack standing to challenge a summons related to collection, it is clear that plaintiff lacks standing to bring this motion to quash.

B. The Motion is Untimely

There is a second, independent reason that the motion must be denied. A person entitled to notice of an IRS summons may institute a proceeding to quash the summons in the United States district court for the district in which the summoned person resides or is found. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7609-4(b). “In order to institute a proceeding to quash a summons the notified person must, not later than the 20th day following the day the notice of the summons was served on or mailed to such notified person... [f]ile a petition to quash[...]” 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(A); see Mollison v. United States, 568 F.3d 1073, 1076 (9th Cir. 2009). The twenty-day filing requirement of 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(A) is jurisdictional and “is a condition precedent to the waiver of sovereign immunity.”