Van Nuys District Office
[…] Code, §§ 3202.5, 5705.)
Unlike en banc decisions, panel decisions are not binding precedent on other Appeals Board panels and WCJs. (See Gee v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1418, 1425, fn. 6 [67 Cal.Comp.Cases 236].) However, panel decisions are citable authority and we consider these decisions to the extent that we find their reasoning persuasive, particularly on issues of contemporaneous administrative construction of statutory language. (See Guitron v. Santa Fe Extruders (2011) 76 Cal.Comp.Cases 228, 242, fn. 7 (Appeals Board en banc).)
Pursuant to section 4600(b), “medical treatment that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of the worker’s injury means treatment that is based upon the guidelines adopted by the administrative director pursuant to Section 5307.27.” (Lab. Code, § 4600(b); see also Lab. Code, § 4610.5(c)(2) [defining “medically necessary” and “medical necessity” as treatment based on certain standards].) Section 5307.27 specifies that these guidelines are the medical treatment utilization schedule (MTUS). (Lab.