Case No. CV 19-1066-JPR
[…] (AR 139.)
2. Applicable law
Three types of physicians may offer opinions in Social Security cases: those who directly treated the plaintiff, those who examined but did not treat the plaintiff, and those who did neither. Lester, 81 F.3d at 830. A treating physician's opinion is generally entitled to more weight than an examining physician's, and an examining physician's opinion is generally entitled to more weight than a nonexamining physician's. Id.
For claims filed on or after March 27, 2017, the rules in § 416.920c (not § 416.927) apply. See § 416.920c (evaluating opinion evidence for claims filed on or after Mar. 27, 2017). The new regulations provide that the Social Security Administration "will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), including those from your medical sources." § 416.920c(a). Thus, the new regulations eliminate the term "treating source" as well as what is customarily known as the treating-source or treating-physician rule. See § 416.920c.