Civil Action No. 04-cv-00438-CMA-MEH.
[…] 2. Related Matters
The Court now considers whether Alioto is seeking fees for matters related to his agreement with Hoiles, and, if so, whether that renders the Contingency Fee Agreement voidable. In California, contingency fee contracts must be in writing and must include "[a] statement as to what extent, if any, the client could be required to pay any compensation to the attorney for related matters that arise out of their relationship not covered by their contingency fee contract." CAL. BUS. PROF. CODE § 6147(a)(3). "Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff [client], and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee." CAL. BUS. PROF. CODE § 6147(b). The term "related matters" is not defined in § 6147 and has not been defined by the courts in the context of a contingency fee arrangement.