Aligaweesa v. Nielsen
[…] 3. If the parties have not reached an agreement to resolve the case, respondents shall, by July 16, 2018, respond to the petition. See 28 U.S.C. §2243. Aligaweesa shall file any reply by July 30, 2018.

4. In order to preserve the court's jurisdiction, to provide the parties an opportunity to attempt to resolve this case and, if necessary, to brief the issues properly, petitioner shall not be moved outside the District of Massachusetts, temporarily or permanently, during the pendency of this case. See 28 U.S.C. §1651(a) ("[A]ll courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law."). This requirement may be reconsidered by the court sua sponte or upon motion by either party.

/s/ Mark L. Wolf

UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE


Summaries of

Aligaweesa v. Nielsen

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
Jul 2, 2018
C.A. No. 18-11388-MLW (D. Mass. Jul. 2, 2018)