CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:15-cv-13513
[…] Because that amendment took effect on December 1, 2015, the Court applies the 120-day limit in effect at the time the instant action was removed to federal court.
If a defendant is not served within 120 days after the complaint is filed, the court—on motion or on its own after notice to the plaintiff—must dismiss the action without prejudice against that defendant or order that service be made within a specified time. But if the plaintiff shows good cause for the failure, the court must extend the time for service for an appropriate period.Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(m). In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides, in pertinent part, that:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
Taken together, these two provisions of federal law combine to give a plaintiff "a 120 day period following filing of a notice of removal in which service may be completed or started anew." Lawrence v. Henson, 197 F. Supp. 2d 533, 538 (W.D. Va. 2002).