CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:16-10119
[…] B. Count Two: Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1639f
Aliff's second cause of action alleges that Ditech, and notably not BoA, was required to credit the satisfaction of the loan on the day payment was received. First Am. Compl. ¶¶ 20-23. Instead, Ditech did not credit her account for two days causing her to incur additional interest charges. First Am. Compl. ¶ 9.
Section 1639f states:
In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting agency§ 1639f.
Section 1639f does not create a private right of action. Section 1640(a) creates a private right of action for violations of TILA, although only against creditors, not servicers.