No. 74-1895.
[…] There was also a hint of the quantitative argument in the joint reply Alianza made during its efforts addressed to gaining disclosure of the Albuquerque stations' financial information. (Joint Reply to Oppositions to Financial Disclosure Request, filed by Alianza Federal de Pueblos Libres, on August 17, 1971). That falls short of alerting the FCC to the present contention that even assuming no need shown for the financial information, there was a prima facie showing that required denial in the absence of explanation or rebuttal.
Greater Boston, supra, 444 F.2d at 851.
47 U.S.C. § 405 (1970): "The filing of a petition for rehearing shall not be a condition precedent to judicial review of any such order, decision, report, or action, except where the party seeking such review . . . (2) relies on questions of fact or law upon which the Commission, or designated authority within the Commission, has been afforded no opportunity to pass." As stated in U.S. v. L. A. Tucker Truck Lines, 344 U.S. 33, 37, 73 S.Ct. 67, 69, 97 L.Ed. 54, 58 (1952), "courts should not topple over administrative decisions unless the administrative body not only has erred but has erred against objection made at the time appropriate under its practice."