Aliante Master Ass'n v. PREM Deferred Tr.
[…] Similarly, Prem relies on SFR and argues that the voluntary payment doctrine does not apply to bar Prem's claims because Prem's right to bring a civil action under NRS 116.4117 cannot be waived pursuant to NRS 116.1104. See id. at 418-19.

We agree with Aliante and conclude that the district court erred. We further conclude Prem's reliance on SFR is misplaced and that the plain text of the relevant statutes defeats Prem's arguments.

NRS 116.1104 provides as follows; "Except as expressly provided in [NRS Chapter 116], its provisions may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived." In SFR, this court concluded that NRS 116.3116(2) superseded a mortgage savings clause that purported to subordinate an HOA's superpriority lien to the lender's first deed of trust based on NRS 116.1104 because "[n]othing in [NRS] 116.3116 expressly provides for a waiver of the HOA's right to a