Aliante Master Ass'n v. PREM Deferred Tr.
[…] Nonetheless, this court may address plain error sua sponte, and we choose to address this issue and conclude that NRS 38.310's mediation or arbitration requirement controls here. See Bradley v. Romeo, 102 Nev. 103, 105, 716 P.2d 227, 228 (1986) (recognizing this court may "consider relevant issues sua sponte in order to prevent plain error," such as "where a statute which is clearly controlling was not applied by the trial court"). We agree with Aliante that the class members were required to mediate or arbitrate their claims under NRS 38.310 before bringing the claims in district court and, thus, the district court was required to dismiss the class members' claims pursuant to NRS 38.310(2).

Under NRS 38.310(1)(a) (2011), "[n]o civil action based upon a claim relating to . . . [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of [an HOA's CC&Rs] . . . may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation or arbitration." Additionally, NRS 38.310(2) provides that "[a] court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." See also McKnight Family, LLP v. Adept Mgmt. Servs., Inc., 129 Nev. 610, 614, 310 P.3d 555, 558 (2013).

In its original complaint, Prem referred to the amounts Aliante collected as "Unlawful Lien Amounts" and "Excessive CC&R Amounts."