Aliaga v. State
[…] Defendant notes that not all claimants filed a property claim if they were making a claim for reimbursement for damaged property. Defendant also noted that of those few claimants that did file a claim, there was a failure to exhaust their administrative remedies. Therefore, defendant maintained its position that claimants' property claims should be dismissed.

Claims for damage to an incarcerated individual's personal property is governed by Court of Claims Act § 10 (9). It provides that a claim of an incarcerated person "in the custody of [DOCCS] for recovery of damages for injury to or loss of personal property may not be filed unless and until the [incarcerated person] has exhausted the personal property claims administrative remedy, established" by DOCCS. The administrative remedies established by DOCCS for personal property claims consist of a two-tier system, including an initial review and an appeal (7 NYCRR § 1700.3).