Aliaga v. State
[…] Second, the portion of both Motions which seek to strike the first affirmative defense raised in the State's Answer is denied. The State's Verified Answer to the Claim, which was filed with the office of the Clerk of the Court on January 30, 2017, denies the allegations contained in paragraphs 4 and 6 of the Claim, and neither admits nor denies much of the rest. The State also asserts 10 affirmative defenses in its Answer.

CPLR 3018 relates to responsive pleadings. Subdivision (a) refers to denials and states that "[a] party shall deny those statements known or believed by him to be untrue. He shall specify those statements as to the truth of which he lacks knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief and this shall have the effect of a denial."

According to Professor Patrick M. Connors, when an allegation is denied, the allegation must be proved by the party pleading it (see Connors, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C3018:2, at 299).