Civ. Action No. 06-218 (KSH).
[…] (Id. at ¶ 26.)
Plaintiff does not dispute that Juan Aliaga's answer to question 3a on the application was a material misstatement and that it affected Continental's acceptance of the risk. (Jt. Stmt. of Facts at ¶ 11.) But she argues that Continental is barred from using the misstatement in the application as evidence in support of its decision to rescind the contract because it failed to attach the application to the policy when issued as required by N.J.S.A. § 17B:24-3(a). Specifically, § 17B:24-3(a) states, "No application for any life . . . insurance policy . . . shall be admissible in evidence in any action relative to such policy . . ., unless a copy of the application was attached to or endorsed upon the policy . . . when issued." Continental argues that N.J.S.A. § 17B:24-3(a) is not controlling because the policy at issue is a group life insurance policy and N.J.S.A. § 17B:24-3(e) states that the statute "shall not apply to group life insurance . . . policies."