Ali v. Regan
[…] Forcing an employee who was hired for an in-person position and who had successfully worked in-person for almost fifteen years to switch to full-time telework as a condition of accommodating his disability may materially alter that employee's conditions of employment and prospects for equal work and advancement. These concerns sit at the heart of the Rehabilitation Act's aim of integrating disabled employees into the workplace and eliminating segregation and the stigma it

creates. See 29 U.S.C. § 701(a)(3)(F) ("[D]isability is a natural part of the human experience and in no way diminishes the right of individuals to * * * enjoy full inclusion and integration in the economic, political, social, cultural, and educational mainstream of American society[.]"); id. § 701(b)(2) (The Rehabilitation Act aims to "maximize opportunities for individuals with disabilities * * * for competitive integrated employment[.]"); Olmstead v. L.C. ex rel.