Ali v. Mohamed
[…] Thus, the public-policy exception to the common-law rule does not apply in this case.

Even if we were to apply the public-policy exception to the common-law rule, we would reach the same result: that the parties' marriage is valid in Minnesota. The legislature has expressly stated that only one type of marriage that is prohibited in Minnesota is invalid in this state even though valid in the state where the marriage occurred: "a civil marriage entered into between persons when both have not attained the full age of 18 years." Minn. Stat. § 517.03, subd. 1(a)(4). The legislature has declared that such a marriage, even though "recognized by another state or foreign jurisdiction under common law or statute, is void and against the public policy of this state unless neither party was a resident of this state at the time the marriage was entered into." Id., subd. 1(b) (emphasis added). The statutory provision expressly providing that a marriage prohibited by section 517.03, subdivision 1(a)(4), is contrary to public policy is the same statute that is expressly mentioned in the exception to section 517.20. See Minn.