Ali v. Mohamed
[…] To determine the existence and amount of a basic child-support obligation, a district court must determine the gross income of each parent. Minn. Stat. §§ 518A.29, .34(b)(1) (2022). Gross income includes income derived from the operation of a business. Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a). "If a parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, or there is no direct evidence of any income, child support must be calculated based on a determination of potential income." Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2022). Determination of potential income must be made by one of three methods specified by statute. Id., subd. 2. One method is based on "the parent's probable earnings level based on employment potential, recent work history, and occupational qualifications in light of prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community." Id.; see also Welsh v. Welsh, 775 N.W.2d 364, 369 (Minn.App. 2009).

At the time of the parties' marriage in 2017, Ali operated a business. Ali stated in an affidavit that he started a second business in 2019 but closed the first business and began closing the second business later that year.