Ali v. Mohamed
[…] The district court expressly found Mohamed's testimony about the incident to be credible. A neighbor provided corroborating testimony. The district court did not clearly err by finding that domestic abuse occurred between the parties.

Third, Ali contends that the district court improperly relied on the evidence and finding of domestic abuse when deciding to award Mohamed sole legal custody. Ordinarily, a district court applies "a rebuttable presumption that . . . joint legal custody is in the best interests of the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(b)(9). But if domestic abuse has occurred between the parties, the district court "shall use a rebuttable presumption that joint legal custody or joint physical custody is not in the best interests of the child." Id. In determining whether the presumption has been rebutted, the district court "shall consider the nature and context of the domestic abuse and the implications of the domestic abuse for parenting and for the child's safety, well-being, and developmental needs." Id.; see also Thornton v.