Ali v. Meemic Ins. Co.
[…] The attorney's fee is a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment."

Based on the plain language of MCL 500.3148(1), whether an insurer has "unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment" under that provision is a question of law for the court. See also, MCJI 35.03, Comment ("The attorney fee thus is a question not for the jury but for the Court.").

MCL 500.3142-which relates to penalty interest-provides in relevant part:

(2) Subject to subsection (3), personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. Subject to subsection (3), if reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Subject to subsection (3), any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer....[MCL 500.3142(2).]

(4) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum. Interpreting MCL 500.3148(1) and MCL 500.3142(2) together, our Supreme Court has held:

Under the plain language of the statute, the claimant shoulders the initial burden to supply reasonable proof of her entire claim, or reasonable proof for some portion thereof.