ALI v. LYONS
[…] The plaintiffs asserted wrongful death and survivorship claims against Haverford, alleging that Haverford owned, controlled, maintained, supervised and had a duty to maintain Darby Road. Haverford filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the PSTCA immunized it from this suit.

After oral argument, the Court granted the motion without prejudice. The Court held that Haverford, as a local agency that did not own Darby Road, is immune from suit unless all three of the conditions of § 8542(b)(6)(ii) of the PSTCA are met. The complaint failed to plead any of those conditions.

This subsection provides that a local agency may be held liable for:

A dangerous condition of streets owned or under the jurisdiction of Commonwealth agencies, if all of the following conditions are met:
(A) The local agency has entered into written a contract with a Commonwealth agency for the maintenance and repair by the local agency of such streets . . .
(B) The injury and dangerous condition were directly caused by the negligent performance of its duties under such contract.
(C) The claimant must establish that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred and that the local agency had actual notice or could reasonably be charged with notice under the circumstances of the dangerous condition at a sufficient time prior to the event to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8542(b)(6)(ii)