19-cv-363 (LDH) (CLP)
[…] (See Compl. ¶¶ 64, 71, 97, 108, 112.) If the Proposed Rule conferred the right to legal representation, as Defendants maintain, then it would presumably include express language defining the scope of representation. Take, for example, regulation from the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) defining the right to attorney representation during asylum interviews. 8 CFR § 208.9 (“Procedure for interview before an asylum officer.”) DHS policy expressly provides that, once the asylum interview concludes, counsel of record “will have an opportunity to make a statement or comment on the evidence presented” and “ask follow-up questions of the applicant and any witness.” 8 CFR § 208.9(d)(1).