No. B218347.
[…] ( Kavanaugh v. West Sonoma County Union High School Dist. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 911, 919 [ 129 Cal.Rptr.2d 811, 62 P.3d 54].) If the statutory language does not yield a plain meaning, we may consider extrinsic evidence of intent, including the legislative history. ( Mejia v. Reed, supra, at p. 663.) "[W]e presume the Legislature meant what it said, and the plain meaning of the statute governs. [Citation.]" ( Hunt v. Superior Court (1999) 21 Cal.4th 984, 1000 [ 90 Cal.Rptr.2d 236, 987 P2d 705].)
As noted, Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.75 reads: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the 2004-05 and 2005-06 fiscal years, a county shall not impose a fee, charge, or other levy on a city, nor reduce a city's allocation of ad valorem property tax revenue, in reimbursement for the services performed by the county under Sections 97.68 and 97.70. For the 2006-07 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, a county may impose a fee, charge, or other levy on a city for these services, but the fee, charge, or other levy shall not exceed the actual cost of providing these services." (Italics added.)
We agree with the referee that Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.75 "is clear" in that (1) notwithstanding any other provision of law, in fiscal years 2004-2005 and 2005-2006, the counties were forbidden to charge or recoup from the cities any administrative costs whatsoever "for the services performed by the county under sections 97.68 [(Triple Flip)] and 97.70 [(VLF Swap)]"; and (2) the words "these services" in sentence two have the same meaning as the phrase "for the services performed by the county under Sections 97.68 and 97.70" in the first sentence.