No. B218347.
[…] (Legis. Counsel's Dig., Sen. Bill No. 1096 (2003-2004 Reg. Sess.) pp. 4-5.) There appears to be no dispute that this language provides no guidance about what the Legislature meant by the word "services" in Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.75.
Looking at the words of Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.75 alone, they reveal the clear intent that "services" are those that counties render pursuant to the Triple Flip ( id., § 97.68) and VLF Swap ( id., § 97.70) only. This is plain because section 97.75 tells us the fee is "for the services performed by the county under Sections 97.68 and 97.70." The County has stipulated that "[p]ursuant to Sections 97.68 and 97.70, [the County has] a duty to annually allocate and distribute to cities within Los Angeles County the appropriate payments from property tax revenues under the provisions of the Triple Flip and the VLF Swap."