No. B218347.
[…] Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.70 replaces the lost VLF revenue with property taxes in a substitution referred to as the VLF Swap. As with the Triple Flip, counties take an amount of property tax revenue, otherwise required to be allocated to each county's ERAF, that is equivalent to the lost VLF revenue (§ 97.70, subd. (a)(1)(A)), and deposit that money in a Vehicle License Fee Property Tax Compensation Fund established in each county's treasury. ( Id., subd. (a)(2).) The counties distribute the money in this fund to each city recipient in place of lost VLF proceeds. (§ 97.70, subd. (b)(1)(A)-(B).) The VLF Swap has no sunset provision.
Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.70 reads in part, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the 2004-05 fiscal year and for each fiscal year thereafter, all of the following apply:
"(a)(1)(A) The auditor shall reduce the total amount of ad valorem property tax revenue that is otherwise required to be allocated to a county's Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund by the countywide vehicle license fee adjustment amount.