No. B218347.
[…] Thus, the in-lieu property tax payment amounts under these two revenue swapping measures should not be included in the traditional computation for PTAF. Our reading of section 97.75 is in harmony with the traditional PTAF-generating statutes as it addresses the actual cost of the services the County performs under the newer Triple Flip and VLF Swap. ( Chatsky Associates v. Superior Court (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 873, 876 [ 12 Cal.Rptr.3d 154]; Code Civ. Proc., § 1858.)
The parties argue at length about the effect of the differences between each sentence in Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.75. The first sentence lists "a fee, charge, or other levy . . . reduc[tion of] a city's allocation of ad valorem property tax revenue," whereas the second sentence of section 97.75 lists only the "fee, charge, or other levy on a city" and then instructs that the "fee, charge, or other levy shall not exceed the actual cost of providing these services." (§ 97.75, italics added.)