No. B218347.
[…] (§ 97.68, subd. (a)(2).) The revenue deposited in the fund is then allocated and distributed by the counties to each city recipient in the county in lieu of the lost 0.25 percent sales tax revenue (the second flip). (§ 97.68, subd. (c)(1)-(6).) The State replaces funds that local schools otherwise would have received from the ERAF out of the State's general fund (the third flip).
Revenue and Taxation Code section 97.68 provides in part, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in allocating ad valorem property tax revenue allocations for each fiscal year during the fiscal adjustment period, all of the following apply:
"(a)(1) The total amount of ad valorem property tax revenue otherwise required to be allocated to a county's Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund shall be reduced by the countywide adjustment amount.
"(2) The countywide adjustment amount shall be deposited in a Sales and Use Tax Compensation Fund that shall be established in the treasury of each county.
"(b) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply: