ALH PROPERTIES v. PROCARE AUTO. SERVICE
[…] State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, quoting State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175.

Accordingly, in order for an appellate court to reverse a decision as against the manifest weight of the evidence in a civil context, the court must determine whether the trier of fact, in resolving evidentiary conflicts and making credibility determinations, clearly lost its way and created a manifest miscarriage of justice.

R.C. 901.51 provides:

"No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land.

"In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused."

R.C. 901.99 provides that a person who violates R.C. 901.51 is guilty of a misdemeanor of the fourth degree. Recklessly, as used in R.C. 901.51, has the same meaning in a civil claim for treble damages as it does in a criminal proceeding for violation of the statute. Wooten v.