Algren v. State
[…] However, in criminal proceedings in which the defendant is accused of a sexual assault, the new Code includes a provision for the admission of certain prior sexual assaults or child-molestation offenses for bearing on any matters to which they are relevant. See OCGA §§ 24–4–413; 24–4–414.

2. Algren also contends that the trial court erred by failing to charge the jury on the law regarding similar-transaction evidence. Once again, we disagree.

Initially, it is important to note that Algren did not object to any portion of the trial court's jury charges, and under OCGA § 17–8–58, “[a]ny party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate.” The failure to so object precludes “appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects the substantial rights of the parties.”