Algren v. State
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not plainly err in charging the jury that a child under the age of 16 years cannot consent to sexual intercourse.

See Mussman, 289 Ga. at 588(1), 713 S.E.2d 822.

4. Finally, Algren contends that the trial court erred in sentencing him for felony statutory rape, rather than the misdemeanor offense, given that the jury did not make a specific finding as to his or S.H.'s age. Once again, we disagree.

Under OCGA § 16–6–3(a), “[a] person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse, provided that no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim.” The sentencing provision of OCGA § 16–6–3 is divided into felony and misdemeanor subsections. Subsection (b) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of statutory rape shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years; provided, however, that if the person so convicted is 21 years of age or older, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years....
But under subsection (c), “[i]f the victim is at least 14 but less than 16 years of age and the person convicted of statutory rape is 18 years of age or younger and is no more than four years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Relying on Apprendi v. New Jersey, Algren argues, as previously noted, that because the jury did not make a specific finding as to his or S.H.'s age, he should have only been sentenced for misdemeanor statutory rape, pursuant to OCGA § 16–6–3(c).