Algren v. State
[…] State, 295 Ga. 388, 391–392, 761 S.E.2d 38 (2014); Martinez, 325 Ga.App. at 273, 750 S.E.2d 504.

Mussman, 289 Ga. at 588(1), 713 S.E.2d 822 (punctuation omitted).

See Loudermilk, 295 Ga. at 588(2), 761 S.E.2d 332; see also May, 295 Ga. at 391–92, 761 S.E.2d 38 (2014); Martinez, 325 Ga.App. at 273, 750 S.E.2d 504.

Turning to the statute at issue, under the new Evidence Code, the revision of the Georgia Rape Shield Statute included only minimal changes and left the former version of the statute largely untouched. That being said, OCGA § 24–4–412(b) of the Rape Shield Statute provides:

See Ronald L. Carlson & Michael Scott Carlson, Carlson on Evidence 146 (2nd ed. 2014); see also former OCGA § 24–2–3 (2011).

In any prosecution for rape in violation of Code Section 16–6–1; aggravated assault with the intent to rape in violation of Code Section 16–5–21; aggravated sodomy or sodomy in violation of Code Section 16–6–2; statutory rape in violation of Code Section 16–6–3; aggravated child molestation or child molestation in violation of Code Section 16–6–4; incest in violation of Code Section 16–6–22; sexual battery in violation of Code Section 16–6–22.1; or aggravated sexual battery in violation of Code Section 16–6–22.2, evidence relating to the past sexual behavior of the complaining witness may be introduced if the court, following the procedure described in subsection (c) of this Code section, finds that the past sexual behavior directly involved the participation of the accused and finds that the evidence expected to be introduced supports an inference that the accused could have reasonably believed that the complaining witness consented to the conduct complained of in the prosecution.