Alghussein v. Kaan
[…] (3) the patient suffered injury;

(4) the physician's breach of duty was a cause of the patient's injury in that

(a) the physician's treatment was a substantial factor in bringing about the patient's injury and

(b) a reasonable person in the plaintiff patient's position would not have consented to the treatment that led to the injuries had the plaintiff patient been properly informed; and

(5) no other cause is a superseding cause of the patient's injury.

Garcia, 137 Hawai‘i at 394, 375 P.3d at 173 (reformatted) (citing Ngo, 136 Hawai‘i at 68-69, 358 P.3d at 40-41 ).

HRS § 671-3 provides, in relevant part:

(b) The following information shall be supplied to the patient ... prior to obtaining consent to a proposed medical or surgical treatment[:]

(1) The condition to be treated;

(2) A description of the proposed treatment or procedure ;

(3) The intended and anticipated results of the proposed treatment or procedure;

(4) The recognized alternative treatments or procedures, including the option of not providing these treatments or procedures ;

(5) The recognized material risks of serious complications or mortality associated with:

(A) The proposed treatment or procedure;

(B) The recognized alternative treatments or procedures; and

(C) Not undergoing any treatment or procedure; and

(6) The recognized benefits of the recognized alternative treatments or procedures .

(The subsections at issue in this appeal appear in bold.)

Alghussein's Contentions on Appeal

Alghussein contends that the evidence presented on Dr. Kaan's motions for summary judgment, viewed in the light most favorable to her, showed that: (1) Dr.