Alghussein v. Kaan
[…] We hold that the information Dr. Kaan supplied to Alghussein to describe the XLIF surgery complied with HRS § 671-3(b)(2), and Alghussein did not raise a genuine issue of material fact about whether Dr. Kaan complied with HRS § 671-3(b)(2).

But see discussion below concerning HRS § 671-3(b)(4) and (6).

2. Recognized Alternative Treatments or Procedures

HRS § 671-3(b)(4) requires that a physician supply the patient with information about "recognized alternative treatments or procedures, including the option of not providing these treatments or procedures[.]"

A. Genuine issues of material fact.

Dr. Kaan testified in deposition:

Q. So what other procedures do you use besides XLIF procedures?

A. As far as doing an interbody fusion, another approach is approaching it from the back; so you can say a posterior lumbar interbody fusion.