Alger v. Iowa Dept. of Transp.
[…] Alger filed a petition for judicial review alleging the DOT had no authority to extend the revocation period because a deferred judgment did not constitute a conviction under section 321J.21(2). The district court reversed the DOT's extension of the revocation period finding section 321J.21(2) was not ambiguous and that a deferred judgment did not constitute a "conviction" under section 321J.21(2). The DOT appeals the district court's ruling.

The sole issue presented in this case is whether a deferred judgment should be considered a conviction for purposes of section 321J.21(2). Section 321J.21(2) provides as follows:

In addition to the fine, the department, upon receiving the record of the conviction of a person under this section upon a charge of driving a motor vehicle while the license of the person was suspended, denied, revoked, or barred shall extend the period of suspension, denial, revocation, or bar for an additional like period, and the department shall not issue a new license during the additional period.

We apply rules of statutory construction only when the explicit terms of a statute are ambiguous. Marcus v. Young, 538 N.W.2d 285, 289 (Iowa 1995).