24-cv-451-WQH-MSB
[…] (See ECF No. 29 at 23-24.) Rather, Plaintiffs dispute whether their individual action constitutes a “covered class action,” as defined by SLUSA. Id. at 24-25.
SLUSA's definition of a “covered class action” includes “any group of lawsuits filed in or pending in the same court and involving common questions of law or fact, in which-(I) damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons; and (II) the lawsuits are joined, consolidated, or otherwise proceed as a single action for any purpose.” 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs do not dispute that their lawsuit is “pending in the same court and involving common questions of law or fact,” as the Class Action; nor do they dispute that “damages [in the Class Action] are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons.”