ALGEN DESIGN SERVICES INC. v. BAX GLOBAL, INC.
[…] In reviewing motions for summary judgment, the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. InterVest, Inc. v. Bloomberg, L.P., 340 F.3d 144, 159-60 (3d Cir. 2003).

II. The Warsaw Convention

Plaintiff frames the issue and applicable law between it and CTS as one for breach of contract. However, because the lost equipment was transported by air, the Court finds that the Warsaw Convention provides the exclusive basis for relief on Plaintiff's claim. The Warsaw Convention applies "to all international transportation of . . . goods performed by aircraft for hire." 49 U.S.C. § 40105, art. 1(1). "`[I]nternational transportation' . . . mean[s] any transportation in which, according to the contract made by the parties, the place of departure and the place of destination, . . . are situated . . . within the territories of two High Contracting Parties. . . ." Id. at art. 1(2). "A High Contracting [P]arty is `a state whose ratification of or adherence to the Convention has become effective and whose denunciation thereof has not become effective.'" Chips Plus, Inc. v. Federal Express Corp., 281 F. Supp. 2d 758, 762 (E.D. Pa. 2003).