Alfredo A. v. Superior Court (People)
[…] Subdivision (c) requires that if a minor is held in custody for more than 24 hours is subsequently released and no petition is filed, the probation officer shall prepare and file within 72 hours after the minor is released a written explanation of why the minor was held in custody for more than 24 hours, with a copy sent to the parents, guardian, or other person having care or custody of the minor.

Finally, section 632, subdivision (a) states that "Except as provided in subdivision (b) unless sooner released, a minor taken into custody under the provisions of this article shall, as soon as possible but in any event before the expiration of the next judicial day after a petition to declare the minor a ward or dependent child has been filed, be brought before a judge or referee of the juvenile court for a hearing to determine whether the minor shall be further detained...."

As we have noted in the quotation, supra, section 632 requires a detention hearing before the expiration of the next judicial day after a petition is filed, or in some cases within 48 hours after having been taken into custody, excluding nonjudicial days.