Alfredo A. v. Superior Court (People)
[…] Without a warrant, a peace officer may take a minor into temporary custody when the officer has reasonable cause to believe the minor has violated a federal or state law or city or county ordinance. (§§ 625, subd. (a), and 602.) By filing a petition, the prosecuting attorney commences juvenile court proceedings to declare a minor a ward of the court pursuant to section 602. (§ 650, subd. (b).) A minor taken into custody must be released within 48 hours, excluding nonjudicial days, unless a petition to declare the minor a ward has been filed. (§ 631, subd. (a).)

Section 632, subdivision (a) states: "Except as provided in subdivision (b), unless sooner released, a minor taken into custody under the provisions of this article shall, as soon as possible but in any event before the expiration of the next judicial day after a petition to declare the minor a ward or dependent child has been filed, be brought before a judge or referee of the juvenile court for a hearing to determine whether the minor shall be further detained. Such a hearing shall be referred to as a 'detention hearing.' "

Petitioner argues that because a petition need not be filed until 48 hours after arrest, and the minor need not be brought before court until the first judicial day after the petition is filed, a detention hearing can be delayed for a substantial period after a minor's arrest.