Alfredo A. v. Superior Court (People)
[…] Section 626 concludes with a statement of policy: "In determining which disposition of the minor to make, the officer shall prefer the alternative which least restricts the minor's freedom of movement, provided that alternative is compatible with the best interests of the minor and the community."

Section 627 requires an officer taking a minor before a probation officer or any other place of confinement to "take immediate steps to notify the minor's parent, guardian, or a responsible relative that such minor is in custody and the place where he is being held." Section 654 authorizes a probation officer, with the consent of the minor and parent or guardian, to "delineate specific programs of supervision for the minor ... and attempt thereby to adjust the situation which brings the minor within the jurisdiction of the court...."

Section 628 requires a probation officer to investigate the minor's circumstances and the facts surrounding the minor's being taken into custody.