Alfredo A. v. Superior Court (People)
[…] Even if the minor meets one or more of these criteria for detention, if the probation officer believes that 24-hour secure detention is not necessary, the probation officer, subject to some exceptions and conditions, is required to release the minor to home supervision. (§ 628.1.)

If, on the other hand, the probation officer determines that the minor should be retained in custody, the officer must immediately file a petition and set the matter for hearing on the detention calendar. (§ 630.) Unless a criminal complaint or a petition to declare the minor a ward has been filed, Section 631, subdivision (b) states in part: "In all cases involving the detention of a minor pursuant to this subdivision, any decision to detain the minor more than 24 hours shall be subject to written review and approval by a probation officer who is a supervisor as soon as possible after it is known that the minor will be detained more than 24 hours." Subdivision (c) requires that if a minor is held in custody for more than 24 hours is subsequently released and no petition is filed, the probation officer shall prepare and file within 72 hours after the minor is released a written explanation of why the minor was held in custody for more than