Nos. 85-1575, 85-1554, 85-1555, 85-1574, 85-1643 to 85-1645, 85-1718 to 85-1720, 85-1745 to 85-1752, 85-1933 to 85-1935, 85-1969 to 85-1972 and 85-2011.
[…] Ten of the appellants were found to be disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits by the Division pursuant to section 443.101(7), Florida Statutes (1985), because they were not lawfully admitted for permanent residence or were not otherwise residing in the United States under color of law as required by the statute. We find that all twenty-six appellants are in the United States pursuant to sections 203(a)(7), 212(d)(5), or 242(a) of the Act and are "otherwise . . . permanently residing in the United States under color of law."
Section 443.101(7) provides in part:
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
* * * * * *
(7) If the division finds that the individual is an alien, unless such alien is an individual who has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise is permanently residing in the United States under color of law (including an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of the provisions of s. 203(a)(7) or s. 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act).
Those aliens who are lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of sections 203(a)(7) or 212(d)(5) ( i.e., parolees and conditional entrants) are permanently residing in this country under color of law as provided in section 443.101(7), Florida Statutes (1985) because their residency is with government knowledge and approval and is "permanent" until changed by