Alford v. Wonderland Montessori Acad.
[…] A

Title VII and the TCHRA prohibit employers from retaliating against employees who engage in a protected activity. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a); Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.055 (West 2023). Under both laws, because Alford relies on circumstantial evidence to support her retaliation claim, she must proceed under the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework. See Outley v. Luke & Assocs, Inc., 840 F.3d 219 (5th Cir. 2016) (Title VII); Brewer v. Coll. of the Mainland, 441 S.W.3d 723, 729 (Tex. App. 2014, no pet.) (TCHRA).

Id. (ellipsis added).

Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.055 (West 2023) provides, in relevant part: “[a]n employer . . . commits an unlawful employment practice if [it] retaliates or discriminates against a person who . . . opposes a discriminatory practice . . . makes or files a charge . . . files a complaint . . . or . . . testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing.” Id. (ellipses added).

Alford must first demonstrate a prima facie case of retaliation by showing that (1) she engaged in a protected activity, (2) an adverse employment action occurred, and (3) a causal link existed between the protected activity and the adverse employment action.