5:21-CV-232-FL
[…] Plaintiff also fails to assert any other grounds upon which the the SSA's decision here should be overturned. Thus, plaintiff fails to include “a short and plain statement of [his] claim showing that [he] is entitled to relief[,]” as required by Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(2).
Furthermore, plaintiff's broad claim that his SSA benefits are being improperly withheld is also without merit. In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. § 402(x), titled “Limitation on payments to prisoners, certain other inmates of publicly funded institutions, fugitives, probationers, and parolees,” provides that: