Case No: C 10-4414 SBA
[…] See, e.g., James v. Borg, 24 F.3d 20, 27 (9th Cir. 1994) (finding no prejudice in trial counsel's failure to raise futile objection to jury instruction). In addition, since Petitioner was clearly on notice that the victim was Pomales, he cannot show that he was prejudiced by counsel's conduct.
Petitioner next asserts that counsel was ineffective for failing to object at his arraignment that there was no judge present, thereby resulting in Petitioner's "not guilty" plea being taken by a court clerk. Pet. at 25. Respondent contends that Penal Code § 988 authorizes a clerk to take the plea, and as such, any objection would have been futile. Section 988 provides that an "arraignment must be made by the court, or by the clerk or prosecutor under its direction, . . ." Cal.