2022-SC-0278-MR
[…] For the purpose of ruling on the motion, the trial court must assume that the evidence for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the jury questions as to the credibility and weight to be given to such testimony.
On appeal, the denial of a directed verdict motion is reviewed to determine whether "under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then is the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal." Lamb v. Commonwealth, 510 S.W.3d 316, 325 (Ky. 2017) (quoting Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187).
KRS 507.020(1)(b) provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of wanton murder when: "[U]nder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person."
The jury was further properly instructed that to engage in wanton conduct, one must be aware of and consciously disregard "a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.