2022-SC-0278-MR
[…] Winstead v. Commonwealth, 283 S.W.3d 678, 688-89 (Ky. 2009).
C. Did the trial court erroneously instruct the jury? - Preserved
Alford argues that the trial court erred by giving the jury an instruction, in addition to a self-defense instruction, which allowed for the jury to reject his defense by finding him the initial aggressor. In this case, the trial court instructed the jury on the allowable defense of self-protection in accord with KRS 503.050 but added the initial aggressor qualification found in KRS 503.060(3) which states:
Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 503.050, the use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is not justifiable when:
(3) The defendant was the initial aggressor, except that his use of physical force upon the other person under this circumstance is justifiable when:
(a) His initial physical force was nondeadly and the force returned by the other is such that he believes himself to be in imminent danger of death or serious physical injury; or
(b) He withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to the other person his intent to do so and the latter nevertheless continues or threatens the use of unlawful physical force.
"Instructions must be based upon the evidence and they must properly and intelligibly state the law." Howard v. Commonwealth, 618 S.W.2d 177, 178 (Ky. 1981).