2022-SC-0278-MR
[…] According to Alford, "the totality of the circumstances and the 'probabilities' support the conclusion that [Alford] was placed in sudden mortal fear for himself, that he responded reasonably by using a bat in self-defense, considering the size of [Cook], his reputation for always having a knife or a gun, and the apparent threats of the knife before." In sum, Alford recounts the details of the defense he offered at trial and asks us to reject the Commonwealth's evidence and the jury's determination.
KRS 503.085 states in relevant part:
(1) A person who uses force as permitted in KRS 503.050, 503.055, 503.070, and 503.080 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force, unless the person against whom the force was used is a peace officer, as defined in KRS 446.010, who was acting in the performance of his or her official duties and the officer identified himself or herself in accordance with any applicable law, or the person using force knew or reasonably should have known that the person was a peace officer. As used in this subsection, the term "criminal prosecution" includes arresting, detaining in custody, and charging or prosecuting the defendant.