CIVIL ACTION NO: 11-2749
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
DISCUSSION
"The Federal Tort Claims Act is a limited waiver of sovereign immunity, making the Federal Government liable to the same extent as a private party for certain torts of federal employees acting within the scope of their employment." United States v. Orleans, 425 U.S. 807, 813 (1976). It is undisputed in this case that the Guard members who allegedly worked in the vicinity of the location of Plaintiff's accident were in Title 32 federal status, such that they are employees of the federal government for whom Defendant could be liable under the FTCA. 28 U.S.C. § 2671 ("'Employee of the government' includes . . . members of the National Guard while engaged in training or duty under section 115, 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32 . . . ."). Because Plaintiff has sued Defendant under the FTCA, Louisiana law applies to govern Defendant's potential liability. See Alexander v.