Alfke v. State
[…] Teising v. State, 226 N.E.3d 780, 783 (Ind. 2024). "We consider only the evidence most favorable to the trial court's ruling and will affirm a defendant's conviction unless 'no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)).

[¶6] The State alleged Alfke committed disorderly conduct by "knowingly or intentionally disrupt[ing] a lawful assembly of persons[.]" (Appellant's App. Vol. 2 at 13.) See also Ind. Code § 35-45-1-3(a)(3) ("A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally . . . (3) disrupts a lawful assembly of persons . . . commits disorderly conduct, a Class B misdemeanor."). Alfke argues: "Here there was no lawful assembly of persons." (Appellant's Br. at 7.)

[¶7] As we noted nearly twenty-five years ago, "the phrase 'a lawful assembly of persons' has not been defined by the legislature." D.R. v. State, 729 N.E.2d 597, 599 (Ind.Ct.App. 2000).