CIVIL ACTION No. 09-3543
[…] N.T. 52:14-53:6 (Ligato direct).
Day 2 Tr. N.T. 80:5-19 (Ligato cross), 114:13-19 (Garcia direct) ("Inbound I would say about three or four times, something like that" that a dock scheduler would have to specify a carrier).
See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2) ("The term 'broker' means a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation."); 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a) ("'Broker' means a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier.").
Day 2 Tr. N.T. 66:17-25 (Ligato cross); see also supra notes 13 and 14 and accompanying text. On brokers generally, see Day 3 Tr. N.T. 49:20-54:15, 58:1-14 (Milone).
Co-broker or No Broker? The East Coast Phase, January 2006 to March 2007