Alfa Advance, LLC v. Konfra LLC
[…] Defendants seek to vacate the Confession of Judgment on several grounds: that the signature of Katsanos was forged by his son-in-law on the Agreement and on the Confession of Judgment, and that the Agreement is based on a usurious loan and is, therefore, void as a matter of law. The Order to Show Cause is opposed by plaintiff. Discussion

The statutory mandate (CPLR 3218, subd [a], par 2) that a confession of judgment be entered upon an affidavit by defendant "stating concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and showing that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due" is designed for the protection of third persons who might be prejudiced in the event that a collusively confessed judgment is entered, and not for the protection of the defendant (Giryluk v Giryluk, 30 AD2d 22 [1st Dept 1968], affd 23 NY2d 894 [1969]; County Nat.