ALF Naman Real Estate Advisors, LLC v. Capsag Harbor Mgmt., LLC
[…] See e.g. Teetrade Intl. Ltd. v Fertilizer Dev. and lnv., B. I . 258 AD2d 349 (1st Dept 1999); Caniglia v Chicago Tribune-N. Y. News Syndicate, Inc., 204 AD 2d 233 (1st Dept 1994). Mere, Capsag argues that both of the causes of action set forth in AN'RE's petition should be dismissed because they violated the terms of ELCL § 1005 (a) and (b), and of BCL § 623 (h) (1) and (2), which were incorporated into the Capsag merger notice. See Notice of Motion, Wood Affidavit, ¶ ¶ 25-31. For the following reasons, the court agrees.

LLCL § 1005 states as follows:

(a) Within ten days after the occurrence of an event described in section ten hundred two of this article, the surviving or resulting domestic limited liability company or other business entity shall send to each dissenting former member a written offer to pay in cash the fair value of such former member's membership interest. Payment in cash shall be made to each, former member accepting such offer within ten days after notice of such acceptance is received by the surviving
or resulting domestic limited liability company or other business entity.
(b) If a former member and the surviving or resulting limited liability company or other business entity fail to agree on the price to be paid for the former member's membership interest within ninety days after the surviving or resulting domestic limited liability company or other business entity shall have made the offer provided for in subdivision (a) of this section, or if the domestic limited liability company or surviving domestic limited liability company or other business entity shall tail to make such an offer within the period provided for in subdivision (a) of this section, the procedure provided for in paragraphs (h), (i), (j) and (k) of section six hundred twenty-three of the business corporation law (or any successor provisions or statute) shall apply, as such paragraphs may be amended from time to time.
The pertinent portion of BCL § 623 states as follows:
(h) The following procedure shall apply if the corporation fails to make such offer within such period of fifteen days, or if it makes the offer and any dissenting shareholder or shareholders tail to agree with it within the period of thirty days thereafter upon the price to be paid for their shares: