ALF Naman Real Estate Advisors, LLC v. Capsag Harbor Mgmt., LLC
[…] The pertinent portion of BCL § 623 states as follows:
(h) The following procedure shall apply if the corporation fails to make such offer within such period of fifteen days, or if it makes the offer and any dissenting shareholder or shareholders tail to agree with it within the period of thirty days thereafter upon the price to be paid for their shares:
(1) The corporation shall, within twenty days after the expiration of whichever is applicable of the two periods last mentioned, institute a special proceeding in the supreme court in the judicial district in which the office of the corporation is located to determine the rights of dissenting shareholders and to fix the lair value of their shares. If, in the case of merger or consolidation, the surviving or new corporation is a foreign corporation without an office in this state, such proceeding shall be brought in the county where the office of the domestic corporation, whose shares are to be valued, was located.
(2) If the corporation fails to institute such proceeding within such period of twenty days, any dissenting shareholder may institute such proceeding for the same purpose not later than thirty days after the expiration of such twenty day period. If such proceeding is not instituted within such thirty day period, all
dissenter's rights shall be lost unless the supreme court, for good cause shown, shall otherwise direct.
As was previously mentioned, both of the foregoing statutes were specifically incorporated into the terms of the Capsag merger notice.