ALF Naman Real Estate Advisors, LLC v. Capsag Harbor Mgmt., LLC
[…] ANRH contends that, if calculated using the 15 and 30 day periods referred to above, its petition was, in fact, timely. See Block Affirmation in Opposition, ¶¶ 7-16. However, this argument neglects two obvious points. Firstly, the 15 and 30 day time periods that arc referred to in the preamble section of BCL § 623 (h) refer back to language that is contained in the previous subparagraph - i.e., BCL § 623 (g). Here, the Capsag merger notice specifically incorporates the portion of LLCL § 1005 (b) that states that, in the event no offer is made within ten days of a. notice of dissent, or that no agreement on share value is reached within 90 days of a notice of dissent, "the procedure provided for in paragraphs (h), (i), (j) and (k) of section six hundred twenty-three of (he business corporation law ... shall apply [emphasis added]." See Notice of Motion (motion sequence number 001), Exhibit D. Neither the Capsag merger agreement nor LLCL § 1005 (b) makes any mention of the procedures or the time periods that are set forth in BCL § 623 (g).