Alexander v. Va. Emp't Comm'n
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the Court took the matter under advisement. The Court now rules on the Petition.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

According to Virginia law, "[w]ithin thirty days after the decision of the Commission upon a hearing . . . has been mailed, any party aggrieved who seeks judicial review shall commence an action in the circuit court of the county or city in which the individual who filed the claim was last employed." Va. Code § 60.2-625(A) (2014 Repl. Vol.). The Code of Virginia further states that "[i]n any judicial proceedings under this chapter, the findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law." Id. "Commission findings may be rejected only if, in considering the record as a whole, a reasonable mind would necessarily come to a different conclusion." Va. Emp't Comm'n v. Fitzgerald, 19 Va. App. 491, 493, 452 S.E.2d 692, 693 (1995) (quoting Craft v. Va. Emp't Comm'n, 8 Va.