Alexander v. Va. Emp't Comm'n
[…] Patel were substantially different than the words he used previously, it is unreasonable to believe Alexander viewed the June 14, 2017, statement as his discharge from employment.

Alexander's felony conviction predated his employment with JAAM, so any of his employer's prior statements would have been while he was a convicted felon.

The Court notes that had the Commission determined that Alexander was in fact discharged from his employment on June 14, Alexander may have still been disqualified for benefits on the basis of being discharged for misconduct. See Va . Code § 60.2-618(2) (2014 Repl. Vol.) ("An individual shall be disqualified for benefits upon separation from the last employing unit . . . if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work."). That said, the Court is without any factual record to conclude—and no finding was made below—that Alexander would have been discharged for misconduct had he not voluntarily left.