Alexander v. Va. Emp't Comm'n
[…] Id. (quoting Smith, 59 Va. App. at 519-20, 721 S.E.2d at 20).

The Court notes that, without such a policy, employees would be incentivized to voluntarily quit their employment upon realization of their impending discharge in order to receive unemployment benefits that they would not receive were they later terminated for misconduct. It appears contrary to the statutory scheme to allow a claimant to qualify for benefits by preempting his imminent termination for past misconduct. See Va . Code § 60.2-618(2) ("An individual shall be disqualified for benefits . . . if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work.").

Even if this were not a case involving an anticipated termination, the circumstances surrounding Alexander's voluntary termination alone disqualify him from benefits.