C.A. Case No. 16793, T.C. Case No. 96-1742.
[…] Wilkes apparently was not concerned with the name of the licensee on the original license until after this litigation began, because he testified that he had not asked the FCC to change the name of the licensee until April or May 1997. Wilkes also testified that the money which had been used to purchase the license had come from UCT's checking account.
Wilkes further argues that pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 310(d), the trial court did not have jurisdiction to determine ownership of the FCC license.
Section 310(d) states, in part:
No construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby.
This statute discusses the transference, assignment, or disposal of a FCC license. The evidence reveals that the FCC did issue a license for the station. The trial court only determined whether that license was issued to UCT or Wilkes.