3:20-CV-1340-L-BH 3:17-CR-437-L(1)
[…] Vickers, 540 F.3d 356, 363-66 (5th Cir. 2008). This remains the state of the law in the Fifth Circuit post-Shular, and the Fifth Circuit has expressly rejected Movant's argument that Shular overruled Vickers. See United States v. Clark, 49 F.4th 889, 893 (5th Cir. 2022) (stating that “our court has expressly rejected [the defendant's] argument that Shular consequently abrogated Vicker's holding,” and citing Prentice, 956 F.3d at 300); Prentice, 956 F.3d at 299 (“Shular altered the rationale underlying Vickers, but not its result.”).
Under § 481.112(a), “a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance in Penalty Group 1,” which includes cocaine. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.112(a); see also Tex. Health & Safety Code 481.102(3)(D) (listing cocaine in Penalty Group 1).