Margaret A. Alexander, Petitioner v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, Respondent
[…] Alliance Cancer Specialist (Employer) appealed to the UCBR. On November 13, 2020, the UCBR vacated the Referee's decision and dismissed Claimant's appeal as untimely. Claimant appealed to this Court.
"'Our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether an error of law was committed, or whether the findings of fact were unsupported by substantial evidence.' Miller v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 83 A.3d 484, 486 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014)." Talty v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 197 A.3d 842, 843 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018).
Initially, Section 501(e) of the Law provides:
Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the [UCBR], from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the [Department of Labor and Industry (Department)] under [S]ection [501](a), (c) and (d), [of the Law] within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the [D]epartment, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.43 P.S. § 821(e).
The law is well established:
Failure to file a timely appeal as required by Section 501(e) of the Law is a jurisdictional defect. The time limit for a statutory appeal is mandatory; it may not be extended as a matter of grace or indulgence.