Alexander v. Shoopak
[…] See G. L. c. 156C, § 12. Once the LLC is formed, it then becomes its own legal entity, which contains a liability shield for its members. See G. L. c. 156C, § 12(b). Because there was no LLC in existence when Shoopak signed the APA as "President," he could not be signing on behalf of the LLC, and therefore could not take advantage of the liability shield. He could only sign personally as a sole proprietor. An individual should not be allowed to escape personal liability by forming an LLC after the fact. Accord G. L. c. 156C, § 69(e), inserted by St. 2003, c. 4, § 45 ("The conversion of any other business entity into a domestic limited liability company shall not be deemed to affect any obligations or liabilities of the other business entity incurred prior to such conversion or the personal liability of any person incurred prior to such conversion"). Although this alone establishes a basis to hold Shoopak personally liable under the APA, Shoopak also held himself out as the purchaser of Alexander's practices in his communications.