Alexander v. Montana-Dakota Util. Co.
[…] See Bakalian v. Cent. Bank of the Republic of Turk., 932 F.3d 1229, 1233 (9th Cir. 2019).

ANALYSIS

I. MDU has failed to provide sufficient evidence to assert its assumption of risk defense.

Montana law limits affirmative defenses that defendants may make when facing a strict products liability claim. Though defendants cannot raise a contributory negligence defense, they may make an assumption of risk defense. See Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-719(5)(a); Lutz v. Nat'l Crane Corp., 884 P.2d 455, 462 (Mont. 1994). Defendants may succeed on an assumption of the risk defense if "[t]he user or consumer of the product discovered the defect or the defect was open and obvious and the user or consumer unreasonably made use of the product and was injured by it." Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-719(5)(a). A plaintiff must have subjective knowledge of the danger and then voluntarily and unreasonably expose himself to that danger before assumption of the risk will become operative in a strict liability case. Zahrte v.