5:20-cv-519-WFJ-PRL
[…] Doc. 1 at 8.
Read fairly, Petitioner complains about the right to a Florida jury instruction in a sexual battery case, related to the jury making a finding as to sentence or penalty. But Petitioner pled guilty and a jury instruction was never part of his case. He waived a jury and admitted his guilt in a plea bargain.
There may be somewhat of a conflict in Florida law on this point. Compare Fla. Stat. §918.10(1) (the jury charge "must include the penalty for the offense for which the accused is being charged") with Fla. R. Crim P. 3.390 (judge shall not instruct the jury on the sentence except in capital cases). How the State may interpret its own laws is of no interest to the federal habeas court.