No. 00CA1061
[…] Section 10-4-502, C.R.S. 2000.
The Act, in combination with the Uniform Liquidation Act, § 10-3-501, et seq., C.R.S. 2000, establishes a procedure for claimants to file claims within their own state even though the receiver of the insolvent insurer is in another state. The receiver is bound by CIGA's settlements of covered claims. Section 10-4-511, C.R.S. 2000.
CIGA steps into the shoes of the insolvent insurer to pay claims within the coverage and limits of the insurance policy. Barr v. Colorado Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 926 P.2d 102, 104 (Colo.App. 1995). Section 10-4-508(1)(a) states that CIGA "shall pay the full amount of any covered claim arising out of workers' compensation policies." However, that section goes on to state that "a covered claim shall not include any claim filed with [CIGA] after the final date set by the court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer."
Claimant argues that the exclusion from coverage in § 10-4-508(1)(a) of claims filed after the deadline set in the receivership proceedings unconstitutionally results in dissimilar treatment of similarly situated persons.