Civil No. 05-708-JPG.
[…] The "common-design rule" of accountability holds a person legally accountable for the conduct of another when: "Either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c).
Under the common-design rule, if "'two or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance of that common design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all parties to the design or agreement and all are equally responsible for the consequences of the further acts.'" [Citation.] People v. Williams, 193 Ill.2d 306, 338-39, 250 Ill.Dec. 692, 739 N.E.2d 455 (2000). The word "conduct" encompasses any criminal act done in furtherance of the planned and intended act. People v. Terry, 99 Ill.2d 508, 515, 77 Ill.Dec. 442, 460 N.E.2d 746 (1984).