Alexander v. Holden Business Forms, Inc.
[…] Although Holden continues to cite to section 24.005(a)(1) in its Amended Answer and Third-Party Complaint (doc. #20 at 18, ¶ 79) in its response Holden explains that it is making no claims against Frost under this section. (Holden's Resp. Br., doc. #19 at 1 n. 1.)

B. Analysis

1. Claims Under Sections 24.005(a)(2) and 24.006(a)

Holden's claims under sections 24.005(a)(2) and 24.006(a) require Holden to plead and prove that NCC, as the debtor that engaged in the allegedly fraudulent transfers, did not receive "reasonably equivalent value" as part of such transfers. See TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 24.005(a)(2) (transfer is fraudulent "if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation"); and § 24.006(a). In seeking dismissal, Frost points out that the Code provides that "[v]alue is given for a transfer . . . if, in exchange for the transfer . . . antecedent debt is secured or satisfied." TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 24.004(b).