Alexander v. Holden Business Forms, Inc.
[…] The fact that the transfers to Frost can be seen as having benefitted Moody do not state a claim against Frost. And as discussed above, NCC's failure to pay other creditors does not support, as an element of Holden's section 24.005(a)(2) and 24.006(a) claims, that NCC did not receive reasonably equivalent value. Holden, therefore, makes no allegations that are actionable under sections 24.005(a)(2) and 24.006(a), the Court concludes that Holden has failed to state a claim under these sections. These claims will be dismissed.

2. Claim Under Section 24.006(b)

Section 24.006(b) provides "[a] transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent." TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 24.006(b). Frost argues that this claim must fail because Frost is not an insider.