71952-1-I 72350-2-I
[…] Under the DTA, a trustee must have proof that the beneficiary has the right to foreclose before it can hold a nonjudicial foreclosure sale. RCW 61.24.030(7)(a). The act provides that "[a] declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection." RCW 61.24.030(7)(a). Here, the record indicates that, prior to foreclosure, the trustee received a beneficiary declaration from Capital One stating that it was the holder of the Alexanders' note.