CIVIL ACTION No. 07-4913.
[…] R. at 321-322. Alexander lives in transitional housing, and is responsible for cleaning her room and the bathroom. R. at 328-329.
Alexander is considered a "person closely approaching advanced age" under the Commissioner's regulations, which defines closely approaching advanced age as 50-54. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(d). Age is considered one of the relevant factors in determining whether a claimant can adjust to other work in the national economy. Advancing age is "an increasingly limiting factor in a [claimant's] ability to make such an adjustment," 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(a); "age along with a severe impairment and limited work experience may seriously affect [a claimant's] ability to adjust to other work." 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(d).
A. Medical Evidence of Alexander's Alleged Physical Impairments